KFV

2004 Kiwanis Fraser Valley International Music Festival
Scholarship, Trophy and Medallion Winners

STRING SCHOLARSHIPS:

MATTHEW DAVIES Kiwanis Club of White Rock Scholarship: $500.00 to the most promising senior string student.
VICTORIA KIM Kiwanis Club of White Rock Scholarship: $250.00 to a promising senior string student.
ANGELA RUTHVEN Lucille Lewis Scholarship: $50.00 to a promising senior string student.
JEONG MIN LEE Kiwanis Club of White Rock Scholarship: $250.00 to the most promising intermediate string student.
REBEKAH SCHUMAKER Kiwanis Club of Langley 100 Scholarship: $100.00 to a promising intermediate string student.
TOSHI SATOHBRAJEWSKI Kiwanis Club of Langley 100 Scholarship: Scholarship: $50.00 to a promising intermediate string student.
WEI-HSUAN TSAI Kiwanis Club of White Rock Scholarship: $250.00 to a promising junior string student.
FLORENCE NEUMANN
Western Conservatory of Music Scholarship: $50.00 to a promising junior string student.
PARNASSUS STRING QUARTET KCM Luthiery Scholarship: $100.00 to the most promising chamber ensemble.

WOODWIND & BRASS SCHOLARSHIPS:

CRYSTAL YANG Kiwanis Club of White Rock Scholarship: $250.00 to the most promising woodwind student.
ANGELA CHEN Kiwanis Club of Langley 100 Scholarship: $100.00 to a promising woodwind student.
MIN HO KIM Leslie McDougall Scholarship: $50.00 to a promising woodwind student.
JEAN POYNTER Western Conservatory of Music Scholarship: $50.00 to a promising brass student.

VOICE SCHOLARSHIPS:

JOEL BALLARD AND LINEA HOLM Kiwanis Club of Langley 100 Scholarship: $100.00 to the most promising vocal ensemble.
JOYCE HO Kiwanis Club of White Rock Scholarship: $500.00 to the most promising senior or adult voice student.
KRISTIN BARKMAN Kiwanis Club of White Rock Scholarship: $250.00 to a promising senior or adult voice student.
ADRIENNE PAULSON Canadian Music Centre Gift Certificate: $50.00 for the best performance by a senior voice student of a work by an Associate Composer of the Canadian Music Centre.
MICHELLE PARENT Kiwanis Club of White Rock Scholarship: $500.00 to the most promising intermediate voice student - 18 years and under.
ARIA BAKKER Kiwanis Club of Langley 100 Scholarship: $250.00 to a promising intermediate voice student - 18 years and under.
DUSTIN HILES Kiwanis Club of White Rock Scholarship: $250.00 to the most promising male intermediate voice student B 15 years and under.
ASHLEY REITER Kiwanis Club of Langley 100 Scholarship: $250.00 to the most promising female intermediate voice student B 15 years and under.
REBECCA PAULDING Kiwanis Club of Langley 100 Scholarship: $50.00 to a promising intermediate voice student - 15 years and under.
MADERI MYNHARDT Heather Woolley Scholarship: $50.00 for the best Music Theatre performance - intermediate division, 18 years and under.
AINSLIE HURD Taylore Fox Scholarship: $25.00 for an outstanding Musical Theatre performance B intermediate division, 15 years and under.
KATHERINE DE LA CRUZ Kiwanis Club of White Rock Scholarship: $250.00 to the most promising junior voice student.
TAMAR SIMON Dorothy Van der Ree Scholarship: $50.00 to a promising junior voice student.
MICHEALA SLINGER Taylore Fox Scholarship: $25.00 for an outstanding Musical Theatre performance B junior division.

PIANO SCHOLARSHIPS:

CHUEH-HUAI YU Kiwanis Club of White Rock Scholarship: $500.00 to the most promising senior piano student.
SONYA SWEENEY Kiwanis Club of White Rock Scholarship: $250.00 to a promising senior piano student.
HAE SOO SHIN Kiwanis Club of Langley 100 Scholarship: $100.00 to a promising senior piano student.
ELIZABETH SUN Cecilia's Studio Scholarship: $100.00 to a promising senior piano student.
SONYA SWEENEY Canadian Music Centre Gift Certificate: $50.00 for the best performance of a work by an Associate Composer of the Canadian Music Centre.
LARISSA BRIGGS Kiwanis Club of White Rock Scholarship: $500.00 to the most promising intermediate piano student.
JEFFREY HUGGINS Kiwanis Club of White Rock Scholarship: $250.00 to a promising intermediate piano student.
NICOLAS PAOLELLA Agnes Haack Memorial Scholarship: $100.00 to a promising intermediate piano student.
MEGAN LAM Cecilia's Studio Scholarship: $75.00 to a promising intermediate piano student.
CHRISTINA HUTANU Kiwanis Club of Langley Scholarship: $50.00 to a promising intermediate piano student.
JESSICA LEE Kiwanis Club of White Rock Scholarship: $250.00 to a promising junior piano student.
AARON JACOBS Beanstalk Publishing Scholarship: $75.00 to an outstanding musical performance by a junior piano student.
BRIANNE FINN-MORRIS Western Conservatory of Music Scholarship: $50.00 to a promising junior piano student.
ASHLEY MORIN Cecilia's Studio Scholarship: $50.00 to a promising junior piano student.
JOEY LEE Dorothy Van der Ree Scholarship: $50.00 to a promising junior piano student.
HIEDI MAH AND KELLY KIM Kiwanis Club of Langley 100 Scholarship: $100.00 for an outstanding performance of a piano duet.
YI YI HUANG Cecilia's Studio Scholarship: $75.00 for an outstanding performance of a piano concerto.
RICHARD DUNCAN & MICHAEL DUNCAN Kiwanis Fraser Valley Music Festival Scholarship: $75.00 for an outstanding performance in a Two Piano class.

SPEECH ARTS SCHOLARSHIPS:

KELSEY MARTIN Kiwanis Club of Langley 100 Scholarship: $75.00 for the best performance by an intermediate speech arts student.
TED LEWIS Kiwanis Club of Langley 100 Scholarship: $50.00 for the best performance by an junior speech arts student.

GUITAR & HARP SCHOLARSHIP:

ESTHER CANNON Western Conservatory of Music Scholarship: $50.00 to the most promising guitar or harp student.

BAND & ORCHESTRA SCHOLARSHIPS & TROPHIES:

THIRD STAGE JAZZ BAND, DIR. DAVE FULLERTON
Kiwanis Club of Langley 100 Award: Trophy and $125.00 to the most promising School or Community Jazz Band.
HERITAGE PARK SECONDARY SENIOR CONCERT BAND, DIR. DAVID FRYER
Kiwanis Club of Langley 100 Award: Trophy and $125.00 to the most promising School or Community Concert Band.
LORD BYNG SECONDARY HONOURS ORCHESTRA, DIR. TINA CHANG
Kiwanis Club of Langley 100 Award: Trophy and $125.00 to the most promising School Orchestra.
SURREY INTERMEDIATE STRINGS, DIR. CARLA BIRSTON
Kiwanis Club of Langley 100 Award: Trophy and $125.00 to the most promising Community Orchestra.

CHORAL SCHOLARSHIPS AND TROPHIES:

SIMON CUNNINGHAM ELEMENTARY SCHOOL, DIR. STEPHEN HORNING
Kiwanis Fraser Valley Music Festival Trophy: to the most promising Elementary School Choir.
SURREY CHIILDREN'S CHOIR B INTERMEDIATE TRAINING CHOIR, DIR. STEPHEN HORNING
Dorothy & Howard Filsinger Award: Trophy and $100.00 for the most promising Junior Community Choir.
SURREY CHILDREN'S CHOIR B CONCERT CHOIR, DIR. STEPHEN HORNING
Kiwanis Club of Langley 100 Award: Trophy and $125.00 for the most promising Senior Community Concert Choir.
SURREY CHILDREN'S CHOIR B CHAMBER CHOIR, DIR. STEPHEN HORNING
Kiwanis Club of Langley 100 Award: Trophy & $125.00 for the most promising Senior Community Chamber Choir.
SURREY CHILDREN'S CHOIR B CHAMBER CHOIR, DIR. STEPHEN HORNING
Canadian Music Centre Gift Certificate: $50.00 for the best choral performance of a work by an Associate Composer of the Canadian Music Centre.
SIMON CUNNINGHAM ELEMENTARY SCHOOL CHOIR, DIR. STEPHEN HORNING
BC Choral Federation Certificate to a School Choir for an outstanding performance of a Canadian choral composition.
SURREY CHILDREN'S CHOIR - CHAMBER CHOIR, DIR. STEPHEN HORNING
BC Choral Federation Certificate to a Community Choir for an outstanding performance of a Canadian choral composition.

COMPOSITION SCHOLARSHIPS:

BRITTANEY GEISLER Kiwanis Club of Langley 100:Scholarship: $75.00 for the best original composition B 12 years and under.
GRAEME THOMPSON Kiwanis Club of Langley 100:Scholarship: $50.00 for the best original composition - junior division - 9 years and under.
VALERIE LAW Music For Young Children Scholarship: $25.00 to a promising composer in the junior division - 9 years and under.
JILLIAN BEVAN Kiwanis Club of Langley 100:Scholarship: $50.00 for the best original composition - junior division - 6 years and under.
ALIYAH UNGER Music For Young Children Scholarship: $25.00 to a promising composer in the junior division - 6 years and under.


Piano MEDALLIONS:

CARISSA CHMELYK 20th Century Composers - Introductory
BRITTNEY FERNANDES 20th Century Composers - Grade 1
CAMERON MILLER Canadian Composers - Grade 1
WILLIAM SU 20th Century Composers - Grade 2
JIRAH FLARIS Canadian Composers - Grade 2
EVAN ROCHE 20th Century Composers - Grade 3
ELINA GRESS Baroque Composers - Grade 3
OREN ADAMSON & BEA FERREIRA Baroque Composers - Grade 4

String MEDALLIONS:

DANIEL SZETO Outstanding Performance - Junior Division

Woodwind MEDALLIONS:

LIA VAN BAALEN & ANIA WYPYCH Outstanding Performance - Junior Division

Voice MEDALLIONS:

ALAYNA WITZEL Outstanding Performance - 8 Years & Under
JIANNA BALLARD Outstanding Performance - 10 Years & Under
BYNH HO Outstanding Performance - 12 Years & Under