KFV

2005 Kiwanis Fraser Valley International Music Festival
Scholarship, Trophy and Medallion Winners

CHORAL SCHOLARSHIPS AND TROPHIES:

SIMON CUNNINGHAM ELEMENTARY SCHOOL CHOIR, DIR. STEPHEN HORNING
Kiwanis Fraser Valley Music Festival Trophy: to a promising Elementary School Choir.
SURREY CHILDREN'S INTERMEDIATE TRAINING CHOIR, DIR. STEPHEN HORNING

Kiwanis Club of Golden Ears/Maple Ridge Award: Trophy and $100.00 for the most promising Elementary School or Junior Community Choir.
LANGLEY FINE ARTS SCHOOL SENIOR SECONDARY CHOIR, DIR. JIM SPARKS
Kiwanis Fraser Valley Music Festival Award: Trophy and $125.00 for the most promising Senior Secondary School Choir.
LANGLEY FINE ARTS SCHOOL JUNIOR SECONDARY CHOIR, DIR JIM SPARKS

Kiwanis Fraser Valley Music Festival Award: Trophy & $125.00 for the most promising Junior Secondary School Choir.
SURREY CHILDREN'S CHOIR, DIR. STEPHEN HORNING

Kiwanis Fraser Valley Music Festival Award: Trophy & $125.00 for the most promising Community Choir.


SPEECH ARTS SCHOLARSHIPS:


TED LEWIS

Kiwanis Club of Golden Ears Maple Ridge Scholarship: $50.00 for the best performance by an intermediate speech arts student.
PAYTON RECTOR

Kiwanis Fraser Valley Music Festival Scholarship: $25.00 for the best performance by an junior speech arts student.


VOICE SCHOLARSHIPS:

MORISSA CROWLEY & JOSH RODA
Kiwanis Club of Golden Ears Maple Ridge Scholarship: $100.00 to the most promising intermediate vocal ensemble.
EXTREME THEATRE

Kiwanis Fraser Valley Music Festival Scholarship: $100.00 to the most promising junior vocal ensemble.
JIANNA BALLARD

Elaine Lindbjerg Scholarship: $50.00 to the musical theatre performer with the most potential - any Division.
PAM BAHR

Kiwanis Club of White Rock Scholarship: $500.00 to the most promising senior or adult voice student.
KELLY DECAIGNY

Kiwanis Club of White Rock Scholarship: $250.00 to a promising senior or adult voice student.
TIFFANY DESROSIERS
Nancy Hermsiton/Kiwanis Fraser Valley Music Festival Scholarship: $150.00 to a promising senior or adult voice student.
RACHEL STEPHENS

Kiwanis Club of White Rock Scholarship: $500.00 to the most promising intermediate voice student - 17 years & under.
AINSLIE HURD
Kiwanis Club of Golden Ears Maple Ridge Scholarship: $50.00 to a promising intermediate voice student - 17 years & under.
ALVIN CHEN - Nancy Hermiston Scholarship: $50.00 to a promising intermediate voice student - 17 years & under.
ANNA THEODOSAKIS

Kiwanis Club of White Rock Scholarship: $250.00 to the most promising intermediate voice student - 14 years & under.
JOELLE DYCK

Kiwanis Club of Golden Ears Maple Ridge Scholarship: $50.00 to a promising intermediate voice student 14 years & under.
KEVIN ASPERIN
Heather Woolley Scholarship: $50.00 for the best Music Theatre performance - intermediate division.
LINNEA HOHM

Taylore Fox Scholarship: $25.00, donated in memory of her parents, Jasper and Margaret Blake, for an outstanding Musical Theatre performance - intermediate division
TAMAR SIMON

Canadian Music Centre Scholarship: $50.00 gift certificate to be redeemed at the Canadian Music Centre for the best performance of a Canadian work in Voice. The work must be composed by an Associate Composer of the Canadian Music Centre.
TAMAR SIMON

Kiwanis Club of White Rock Scholarship: $250.00 to the most promising junior voice student.
MORGAN MCTAGGART
Kiwanis Fraser Valley Music Festival Scholarship: $75.00 to a promising junior voice student.
KRISTI MOFFAT

Dorothy Van der Ree Scholarship: $50.00 to a promising junior voice student.
MICHEALA SLINGER

Kiwanis Fraser Valley Music Festival Scholarship - $50.00 to a promising junior voice student.
CHANEL STASIUK

Taylore Fox Scholarship: $25.00, donated in memory of her parents, Jasper and Margaret Blake, for an outstanding Musical Theatre performance - junior division
NATALIE EVANS
Taylore Fox Scholarship: $25.00, donated in memory of her parents, Jasper and Margaret Blake, for an outstanding performance in the Sacred or Spiritual Song - junior division
KATHERINE DELA CRUZ
Taylore Fox Scholarship: $25.00, donated in memory of her parents, Jasper and Margaret Blake, for an outstanding performance in the Light Opera or Operetta category - junior division


PIANO SCHOLARSHIPS:


JAN BISLIN

Kiwanis Club of White Rock Scholarship: $500.00 to the most promising senior piano student.
HYUNGMIN LEE

Kiwanis Club of White Rock Scholarship: $250.00 to a promising senior piano student.
CHUEH-HUAI (JACK) YU

Cecilia's Studio Scholarship: $100.00 to a promising senior piano student.
MONIKA ZABOROWSKI

Ella's of Langley Scholarship: $100.00 to the best performance by a senior piano student of a Canadian composition.
NICHOLAS POULLOS

Kiwanis Club of White Rock Scholarship: $500.00 to the most promising intermediate piano student.
HUNTLEY CHANG

Kiwanis Club of White Rock Scholarship: $250.00 to a promising intermediate piano student.
AARON WONG

Agnes Haack Memorial Scholarship: $100.00 to a promising intermediate piano student.
CHAEYOUNG PARK

Cecilia's Studio Scholarship: $50.00 to a promising intermediate piano student.
CINDY TRAN

Canadian Music Centre Scholarship: $50.00 gift certificate to be redeemed at the Canadian Music Centre for the best performance of a Canadian work in Piano. The work must be composed by an Associate Composer of the Canadian Music Centre.
WILFRED NEUMANN

Kiwanis Club of White Rock Scholarship: $250.00 to a promising junior piano student
BRIANNE FINN-MORRIS

Beanstalk Publishing Scholarship: $75.00 to an outstanding 'musical' performance by a junior piano student.
ELLISA SU

Western Conservatory of Music Scholarship: $50.00 to a promising junior piano student.
JENNY HE

Cecilia's Studio Scholarship: $50.00 to a promising junior piano student.
JESSICA LEE

Dorothy Van der Ree Scholarship: $50.00 to a promising junior piano student.
CINDY TRAN & BONNIE LEUNG

Robert Yu and Mary Chen Scholarship: $100.00 for an outstanding performance of a piano duet.
JOSEPH LAI

Cecilia's Studio Scholarship: $100.00 for an outstanding performance of a piano concerto by a senior piano student.
YI-YI HUANG

Kiwanis Fraser Valley Music Festival Scholarship: $100.00 for an outstanding performance of a piano concerto by a junior or intermediate piano student.
GARY KUO, RICHARD DUNCAN, DAVID HSU & DEREK STANYER

Kiwanis Fraser Valley Music Festival Scholarship: $100.00 for an outstanding performance in a two piano class.

STRING SCHOLARSHIPS:

JEONG MIN LEE

Kiwanis Club of White Rock Scholarship: $500.00 to the most promising senior string student.
STAN CHEN

Kiwanis Club of White Rock Scholarship: $250.00 to a promising senior string student.
REBECCA LIN
Lucille Lewis Scholarship: $50.00 to a promising senior string student.
LYDIA JANZEN

Kiwanis Club of White Rock Scholarship: $250.00 to the most promising intermediate string student.
JUNO JUNG

Kiwanis Club of Golden Ears Maple Ridge Scholarship: Scholarship: $50.00 to a promising intermediate string student.
BARRY LEUNG

Canadian Music Centre Scholarship: $50.00 gift certificate to be redeemed at the Canadian Music Centre for the best performance of a Canadian work in Strings. The work must be composed by an Associate Composer of the Canadian Music Centre.
HAYOON (HARRIET) HAN

Kiwanis Club of White Rock Scholarship: $250.00 to a promising junior string student.
ARYO NAZARADEH

Western Conservatory of Music Scholarship: $50.00 to a promising junior string student.
MINJI LAM

Kiwanis Fraser Valley Music Festival Scholarship: $50.00 to a promising junior string student.

CHAMBER ENSEMBLE SCHOLARSHIPS:

PAUL HUNG, SOO YONG LEE & SU YEON YUN

Kiwanis Fraser Valley Music Festival Scholarship: $250.00 to the most promising string or mixed ensemble
TOSHI SATOH-RAJEWSKI, GARRET GEROW & MARIA DEMCHAK

KCM Luthiery Scholarship: $75.00 to a promising string or mixed ensemble.

WOODWIND SCHOLARSHIPS:

ANGELA CHEN

Kiwanis Club of White Rock Scholarship: $250.00 to the most promising woodwind student.
CRYSTAL YANG

Western Conservatory of Music Scholarship: $50.00 to a promising woodwind student.
MIN HYE KIM

Leslie McDougall Scholarship: $50.00 to a promising woodwind student.


BRASS SCHOLARSHIPS:

HEATHER ALTON & PAULINE LO

Kiwanis Fraser Valley Music Festival Scholarship: $100.00 for the best brass performance.
TIM VEASEY
Western Conservatory of Music Scholarship: $50.00 to a promising brass student.

MIXED STRINGED INSTRUMENTS SCHOLARSHIP:

KIERA EVANS

Western Conservatory of Music Scholarship: $50.00 to the most promising student in the mixed stringed instrument category.


BAND & ORCHESTRA SCHOLARSHIPS & TROPHIES:


TERRY FOX SECONDARY JUNIOR JAZZ BAND, DIR. EDDIE TROVATO

Kiwanis Fraser Valley Music Festival Award: Trophy and $125.00 to a promising School or Community Jazz Band
MONROE MIDDLE SCHOOL CONCERT BAND, DIR. ANSGAR DUEMCHEN
Kiwanis Fraser Valley Music Festival Award: Trophy and $125.00 to a promising Junior Concert Band.
WALNUT GROVE SECONDARY SENIOR CONCERT BAND, DIR. MIKE ANGELL

Kiwanis Fraser Valley Music Festival Award: Trophy and $125.00 to a promising Senior School or Community Concert Band.
ANNIE B. JAMIESON ELEMENTARY SCHOOL ADVANCED ORCHESTRA, DIR. JAMES COLPITTS
Kiwanis Fraser Valley Music Festival Award: Trophy and $125.00 to the most promising Junior School or Community Orchestra.
LORD BYNG SECONDARY HONOURS ORCHESTRA
Kiwanis Fraser Valley Music Festival Award: Trophy and $125.00 to a promising School or Community Orchestra.


COMPOSITION SCHOLARSHIPS:

VINCENT CLEMENTS

Kiwanis Fraser Valley Music Festival Scholarship: $75.00 for the best original composition - intermediate division.
KIERA EVANS
Music For Young Children Scholarship: $25.00 to a promising composer - 9 years and under.
NICHOLAS GEYER
Music For Young Children Scholarship: $25.00 to a promising composer - 6 years and under.

2005 Medallions

PIANO MEDALLIONS:

BRIANNE FINN-MORRIS & REGAN THIESSEN
- Canadian Composers - Grade 1
EMILY SKOLSKY & SADIE LOURENCO - 20 th Century Composers - Grade 1
SAMI YOUNGSTON
- Baroque Composers - Grade 1
ELLISA SU - Canadian Composers - Grade 2
ALICE YUE
- 20 th Century Composers - Grade 2
JENNY HE & DYLAN HOHM
- Baroque Composers - Grade 3
JESSICA LEE
- Baroque Composers - Grade 4
GENNA FERREIRA
- Classical Composers - Grade 5
SALLY MILLER
- Baroque Composers - Grade 5
DIONNE LIU
- Canadian Composers - Grade 6
PETER HORTON
- Baroque Composers - Grade 6


STRING MEDALLIONS:

DEREK YANG
- Junior Division
SUNNY YUN-PING SHIH
- 10 Years & Under


VOICE MEDALLIONS:

KAYCEE BELTRAN
- 8 Years & Under
CHANEL STASIUK - 10 Years & Under
JASON KLIEM, GENNA FERREIRA, NATASHA KOZAK & ELISA HOHM
- 12 Years & Under


WOODWIND MEDALLIONS:

WILLIAM CHUNG
- Junior Division

COMPOSITION MEDALLIONS:


MEGAN GROCOCK & BRITTANEY GEISLER
- Intermediate Division