KFV

2007 Kiwanis Fraser Valley International Music Festival
Scholarship, Trophy and Medallion Winners

Choral:
SIMON CUNNINGHAM ELEMENTARY SCHOOL CHOIR, DIR. STEPHEN HORNING -Kiwanis Fraser Valley Music
Festival Award: Trophy and $125.00 for the most promising Elementary or Middle School Choir.
PACIFIC HEIGHTS ELEMENTARY SCHOOL CHOIR, DIR. STEPHEN HORNING -Kiwanis Fraser Valley Music Festival Trophy: to a promising Elementary or Middle School Choir.
LANGLEY FINE ARTS SCHOOL JR. CHAMBER CHOIR, DIR. JIM SPARKS -Kiwanis Fraser Valley Music Festival Award: Trophy and $250.00 for the most promising Junior or Intermediate Secondary School Choir.
EUGENE REIMER MIDDLE SCHOOL CHAMBER SINGERS, DIR. DAN OSBORN -Kiwanis Fraser Valley Music Festival Award: Trophy and $125.00 to a promising Junior or Intermediate Secondary School Choir.
MAPLE RIDGE SECONDARY SCHOOL JR. CONCERT CHOIR, DIR. CARRIE TENNANT -Kiwanis Fraser Valley Music Festival Trophy: to a promising Junior or Intermediate Secondary School Choir.
LANGLEY FINE ARTS SCHOOL SR. CHAMBER CHOIR, DIR. JIM SPARKS -Kiwanis Fraser Valley Music Festival Award : Trophy and $250.00 for the most promising Senior Secondary School Choir.
MAPLE RIDGE SECONDARY SCHOOL SR. CHAMBER CHOIR, DIR. CARRIE TENNANT -Kiwanis Fraser Valley Music Festival Award : Trophy and $125.00 to a most promising Senior Secondary School Choir.
WALNUT GROVE SECONDARY SCHOOL SR. CHAMBER CHOIR, DIR. MIKE ANGELL -Kiwanis Fraser Valley Music Festival Trophy: to a most promising Senior Secondary School Choir.
SURREY CHILDREN’S CHOIR, DIR. STEPHEN HORNING -Kiwanis Fraser Valley Music Festival Award: Trophy and $250.00 for the most promising Community or Private School Choir.
PACIFIC ACADEMY MIDDLE SCHOOL CHOIR, DIR. JAMES CASWELL -Kiwanis Fraser Valley Music Festival Award: Trophy and $125.00 to a promising Junior Community or Private School Choir.
SURREY CHILDREN’S INTERMEDIATE TRAINING CHOIR, DIR. STEPHEN HORNING -Kiwanis Fraser Valley Music Festival Trophy: to a promising Junior Community or Private School Choir.
THE PRAISE TEAM, DIR. JULIO FUENTES -Kiwanis Fraser Valley Music Festival Award: Trophy and $125.00 to the most promising Mixed Ages Choir.

Vocal Ensembles:
EMMA RENDELL, KAITLIN LANE, SAMARA RIPLEY, HALEE DAMS, HELEN HAYDEN, STEFFI WHEELHOUSE, JENNIFER CHARTERS AND EMILY HILLIER -Kiwanis Fraser Valley Music Festival Scholarship: $200.00 to the most promising intermediate senior or mixed ages vocal ensemble.

ANGELA HIEBERT, CHELSEA HIEBERT, STEPHANIE HAMM, TIFFANY GATTO, BETH BARR, EMILY RELLAND AND SARAH PANKRATZ -Kiwanis Fraser Valley Music Festival Scholarship: $100.00 to a promising intermediate, senior or mixed ages vocal ensemble.
CHANEL STASIUK AND BRETT MCCRADY -Kiwanis Fraser Valley Music Festival Scholarship: $100.00 to a promising junior vocal ensemble.

Solo Voice -Senior Division:
CAROLINE DRURY -Kiwanis Fraser Valley Music Festival Scholarship: $500.00 to the most promising senior or adult voice student.
TIFFANY DESROSIERS -Kiwanis Fraser Valley Music Festival Scholarship: $250.00 to a promising senior or adult voice student.
DUSTIN HILES -Nancy Hermiston Scholarship: $100.00 to a promising senior or adult voice student.
REBECCA PAULDING -Nancy Hermiston Scholarship: $50.00 to a promising senior or adult voice student.
MOLLY YIN CHENG -Kiwanis Fraser Valley Music Festival Scholarship: $350.00 to the most promising intermediate voice student -17 years & under.
ANNA THEODOSAKIS -Kiwanis Fraser Valley Music Festival Scholarship: $150.00 to a promising intermediate voice student -17 years & under.
CAROLINE DAVIES -Kiwanis Fraser Valley Music Festival Scholarship: $150.00 to a promising intermediate voice student -17 years & under.
NATASHA KOZAK -Nancy Hermiston Scholarship: $50.00 to a promising intermediate voice student -17 years & under.
TAMAR SIMON -Kiwanis Fraser Valley Music Festival Scholarship: $250.00 to the most promising intermediate voice student -14 years & under.
KATHERINE DELA CRUZ -Kiwanis Fraser Valley Music Festival Scholarship: $150.00 to a promising intermediate voice student -14 years & under.
KRYSTINA BOJANOWSKI -Elaine Lindbjerg Scholarship: $50.00 to the musical theatre performer with the most potential -intermediate division.
EVA SINCLAIRE-MONIZ -Stephanie Manchulenko Scholarship: $25.00 for outstanding Operatic Solo -intermediate division.
JIANNA BALLARD -Kiwanis Fraser Valley Music Festival Scholarship: $25.00 for an outstanding Musical Theatre performance -intermediate division.
SHELDON FRANCESCINI -Jewish Community Centre of Greater Vancouver Award: $300.00 to be applied to tuition at either session of its Musical Theatre Summer Camp “Gotta Sing, Gotta Dance.”

Solo Voice -Junior Division:
JOSHUA BALLARD -Kiwanis Fraser Valley Music Festival Scholarship: $150.00 to the most promising junior voice student.
RACHEL NORMAN -Kiwanis Fraser Valley Music Festival Scholarship: $100.00 to a promising junior voice student.
MATHEW VAN VOOGHT -Kiwanis Fraser Valley Music Festival Scholarship: $75.00 to a promising junior voice student.
ALAYNA WITZEL -Kiwanis Fraser Valley Music Festival Scholarship -$50.00 to a promising junior voice student.
KRISTI MOFFAT -Kiwanis Fraser Valley Music Festival Scholarship: $25.00 for an outstanding Musical Theatre performance -junior division.
JENNIFER SON -Kiwanis Fraser Valley Music Festival Scholarship: $25.00 for an outstanding performance in the Sacred or Spiritual Song -junior division.

Solo Piano -Senior Division:
ESTHER SHIEH -Kiwanis Fraser Valley Music Festival Scholarship: $500.00 to the most promising senior piano student.
BRAEDON LIM -Kiwanis Fraser Valley Music Festival Scholarship: $250.00 to a promising senior piano student.
JASPER LAU -Kiwanis Fraser Valley Music Festival Scholarship: $150.00 to a promising senior piano student.
NATALIE LO -Kiwanis Fraser Valley Music Festival Scholarship: $100.00 to a promising senior piano student.
KUNRYUL (EDWARD) PARK -Kiwanis Fraser Valley Music Festival Scholarship: $75.00 to a promising senior piano student.
AISA SAYAMA -Kiwanis Fraser Valley Music Festival Scholarship: $50.00 to a promising senior piano student.


Solo Piano -Intermediate Division:
TIE: BONNIE LEE / JESSICA LEE -Kiwanis Fraser Valley Music Festival Scholarship: $350.00 to the most promising intermediate piano Student.
COLEN LIU -Kiwanis Fraser Valley Music Festival Scholarship: $150.00 to a promising intermediate piano student.
ALICE YUE -Agnes Haack Memorial Scholarship: $100.00 to a promising intermediate piano Student.
HUNTLEY CHANG -Kiwanis Fraser Valley Music Festival Scholarship: $75.00 to a promising intermediate piano student.
SARAH VANDERVEEN -Kiwanis Fraser Valley Music Festival Scholarship: $50.00 to a promising intermediate piano student.
SHELLY LIU -Dorothy Van der Ree Scholarship: $50.00 to a promising intermediate piano student.
RICHARD GAN -Kiwanis Fraser Valley Music Festival Scholarship: $100.00 to a promising junior piano student.
TIE: JU-REE (JULIE) IM / ANNA KIM -Nan Gorringe Memorial Scholarship: $200.00 to the most promising Grade 1 piano student.
SABRINA KEDZIOR -Western Conservatory of Music Scholarship: $50.00 to a promising junior piano student.
JOEY LEE -Kiwanis Fraser Valley Music Festival Scholarship: $50.00 to a promising junior piano student.
JONATHAN PIECHNIK-Dorothy Van der Ree Scholarship: $50.00 to a promising junior piano student.

Piano Concertos:
BRAEDON LIM -Kiwanis Fraser Valley Music Festival Scholarship $100.00 for an outstanding performance of a piano concerto by an senior piano student.
JENNA PARK -Kiwanis Fraser Valley Music Festival Scholarship: $100.00 for an outstanding performance of a piano concerto by a junior or intermediate piano student.

Piano Duets & Two Piano classes:
GRACE AND SCOTT XIAO -Kiwanis Fraser Valley Music Festival Scholarship: $100.00 for an outstanding performance of a piano duet.
BONNIE LEE & BONYO LEE -Kiwanis Fraser Valley Music Festival Scholarship: $50.00 for an outstanding performance of a piano duet.
JASPER LAU, DANIEL ZHAO, BRAEDON LIM AND MAXWELL MA -Kiwanis Fraser Valley Music Festival Scholarship: $100.00 for an outstanding performance in a two piano class.
JASPER LAU AND BRAEDON LIM -Kiwanis Fraser Valley Music Festival Scholarship: $50.00 for an outstanding performance in a two piano class.

Strings -Senior Division:
TIE: CAMELIA CHOI & VICTORIA KIM -Kiwanis Fraser Valley Music Festival Scholarship: $500.00 to the most promising senior string student
JAN BISLIN -Kiwanis Fraser Valley Music Festival Scholarship: $250.00 to a promising senior string student.
ALICE JEON -Kiwanis Fraser Valley Music Festival Scholarship: $150.00 to a promising senior string student.
REBEKAH SCHUMACHER -Lucille Lewis Scholarship: $50.00 to a promising senior string student.
SALLY GUO -Kiwanis Fraser Valley Music Festival Scholarship: $50.00 to a promising senior string student.

Strings -Intermediate Division:
BRIAN WONG -Kiwanis Fraser Valley Music Festival Scholarship: Scholarship: $50.00 to a promising intermediate string student.


Strings -Junior and Advanced Junior Divisions:
DOREEN YUN -Kiwanis Fraser Valley Music Festival Scholarship: $125.00 to the most promising advanced junior string student.
CHLOE KIM -Kiwanis Fraser Valley Music Festival Scholarship: $75.00 to a promising advanced junior string student.
SUNNY YUN-PING SHIH -Kiwanis Fraser Valley Music Festival Scholarship: $50.00 to a promising advanced junior string student.
ANDREW WELSH -Western Conservatory of Music Scholarship: $50.00 to a promising junior string student.
FAITH GOLE -Jeffrey Plotnick Scholarship: $50.00 to a promising junior string student.
CHRISTIAN SUH -Min Seok Kang Scholarship: $20.00 and medallion to a promising junior string student
GRACE TAKEDA, AISA SAYAMA AND GRACE LI -Kiwanis Fraser Valley Music Festival Award: $250.00 to the most promising chamber group or instrumental ensemble.
SHIMA TAKEDA AND EMILY KWEE -Kiwanis Fraser Valley Music Festival Award: $100.00 to a promising chamber group or instrumental ensemble.
MINJI JANG AND AYAKO MORITOMO -Kiwanis Fraser Valley Music Festival Award: $100.00 to a promising chamber group or instrumental ensemble.

Woodwind & Brass:
ANH PHUNG -Kiwanis Fraser Valley Music Festival Scholarship: $125.00 -most promising senior woodwind or brass student.
KUANG-YUAN (PAUL) HUNG -Kiwanis Fraser Valley Music Festival Scholarship: $100.00 to a promising senior woodwind or brass student.
CRYSTAL YANG -Leslie McDougall Scholarship: $50.00 to a promising senior woodwind student.
CALVIN GOLIGHER -Western Conservatory of Music Scholarship: $50.00 to a promising brass student.
CHISA SAYAMA -Kiwanis Fraser Valley Music Festival Scholarship: $100.00 to the most promising junior or intermediate woodwind student.
MICHELE MADONNA -Western Conservatory of Music Scholarship: $50.00 to a promising intermediate woodwind student.
STERLING HOEREE -White Rock Portraits Scholarship: $50.00 to a promising intermediate woodwind student.

Mixed Stringed Instruments:
LUAN PHUNG -Western Conservatory of Music Scholarship: $50.00 to the most promising student in the mixed stringed instrument category -intermediate division.
ALEXANDRINE SUAVE -Kiwanis Fraser Valley Music Festival Scholarship: $25.00 to the most promising student in the mixed stringed instrument category -junior division.

Jazz Bands & Combos:
TIE: SUNNYSIDE ELEMENTARY SCHOOL JAZZ BAND, DIR. SUSAN HAGEN & SUMMIT MIDDLE SCHOOL JAZZ BAND, DIR. RAY FAORO -Kiwanis Fraser Valley Music Festival Award: Trophy and $125.00 to the most promising Junior Jazz Band or Combo. THOMAS HANEY SECONDARY SCHOOL SENIOR JAZZ BAND, DIR. ED DUMAS -Kiwanis Fraser Valley Music Festival Award: Trophy and $250.00 to the most promising Senior Jazz Band or Combo.


Concert Bands:
PACIFIC ACADEMY GRADE 6 BAND, DIR. JAMES CASWELL -Kiwanis Fraser Valley Music Festival Award: Trophy and $125.00 to the most promising Elementary School Concert Band.
MATTHEW MCNAIR SECONDARY SCHOOL INTERMEDIATE CONCERT BAND, DIR. JAN BERMAN -Kiwanis Fraser Valley Music Festival Award: Trophy and $125.00 to the most promising Junior or Intermediate Secondary School Concert Band.
LANGLEY FINE ARTS SCHOOL SENIOR CONCERT BAND, DIR. ROB GODDARD -Kiwanis Fraser Valley Music Festival Award: Trophy and $250.00 to the most promising Senior Public School Concert Band.
THOMAS HANEY SECONDARY SCHOOL SENIOR CONCERT BAND -Kiwanis Fraser Valley Music Festival Award: Trophy to a promising Senior Secondary Public School Concert Band.
ABBOTSFORD CONCERT BAND, DIR. SHANNON GOLDSMITH -Kiwanis Fraser Valley Music Festival Award: Trophy and $250.00 to the most promising Community Concert Band.

Orchestras:
LORD BYNG SECONDARY SCHOOL HONOURS ORCHESTRA, DIR. ODETTE KURTH -Kiwanis Fraser Valley Music Festival Award: Trophy and $250.00 to the most promising Senior Orchestra.
LORD BYNG SECONDARY SCHOOL SENIOR ORCHESTRA, DIR. ODETTE KURTH -Kiwanis Fraser Valley Music Festival Award: Trophy to a promising Senior Orchestra.
SURREY YOUTH ORCHESTRA, DIR LUCILLE LEWIS -Kiwanis Fraser Valley Music Festival Award: Trophy to a promising Senior Orchestra.
SURREY INTERMEDIATE STRINGS, DIR CARLA BIRSTON -Kiwanis Fraser Valley Music Festival Award: Trophy and $125.00 to the most promising Junior or Intermediate Orchestra.
ANNIE B. JAMIESON GRADE 6 ORCHESTRA, DIR. JAMES COLPITTS -Kiwanis Fraser Valley Music Festival Award: Trophy to a promising Junior or Intermediate Orchestra.

Composition:
DANIEL SMYTH -Kiwanis Fraser Valley Music Festival Scholarship: $100.00 -best composition -intermediate or senior division.
NICHOLAS GEYER -Kiwanis Fraser Valley Music Festival Scholarship -$25.00 for the best original composition -junior division (9 years & under).
KEANNA BERG -Kiwanis Fraser Valley Festival Scholarship: $25.00 for the best original composition -junior division (6 years & under).

2007 Medallions

Piano Medallions:
WESLEY TONG -Canadian Composers - Grade 1
HANAKO WOODWARD -20th Century Composers - Grade 1
NALIN DHILLON -Classical Composers -Grade 6
CRISTALLE LAU -Outstanding performance -ARCT
ELAINE CHANG -Outstanding performance -ARCT
ELIZABETH MCKEE -Romantic Composers Medallion -Grade 10
ANTHEA ZENG -Romantic Composers -Grade 9

String & Chamber Group Medallions:
SUSAN LEE -Outstanding performance, Junior Division
MHAIRI MACCALLUM -Outstanding performance, Junior Division
LIA GRONBERG -Outstanding performance, Junior Division
MICHELLE YOU -Outstanding performance, Intermediate Division
EMILY MACCALLUM -Outstanding performance, Intermediate Division
TAMAO MATSUKAWA, SARAH PAULDING, REBEKAH SCHUMAHER AND MEGAN WARMERDAM -promising chamber group medallions.

Voice Medallions:
MARTHA METCALFE -Outstanding performance -10 Years & under
NATALIE EVANS -Outstanding performance -10 Years & under
KRISTEN GRAHAM -Outstanding performance -12 Years & under

Woodwind Medallion:
KEVIN WANG -Junior Division

Mixed Stringed Instrument Medallions:
HOLLY MASHLAN -Junior Division
STEPHANIE CHAN -Intermediate Division

2007 Provincial Festival Representatives
ESTHER SHIEH - National Piano
BRAEDON LIM - Intermediate Piano
VICTORIA KIM - Intermediate Strings
ALICE JEON - Intermediate Strings
CALVIN GOLIGHER -Intermediate Brass
CHISA SAYAMA -Junior Woodwinds
CLINTON STOFFBERG -Senior Voice (Classical)
EMILY HILLIER -Intermediate Musical Theatre
ANDREW BYERLAY - Intermediate Musical Theatre
DUSTIN HILES - Intermediate Voice (Classical)
CAROLINE DAVIES -Intermediate Voice (Classical)
EVA SINCLIARE-MONIZ -Junior Voice (Classical)
TAMAR SIMON -Junior Voice (Classical)
ALEXANDRINE SUAVE -Junior Guitar
GRACE TAKEDA, GRACE LI AND AISA SAYAMA - Intermediate Chamber Group
TAMAO MATSUKAWA, SARAH PAULDING, REBEKAH SCHUMACHER AND MEGAN WARMERDAM - Intermediate Chamber Group